Competition results – 2011 Catalogue

THE AUSTRALIAN SHEEP AND WOOL SHOW

BENDIGO

 

FRIDAY 15TH TO SUNDAY 17TH JULY 2011

 

 

WOOLCRAFT CATALOGUE

2011

WOOLCRAFT COMMITTEE MEMBERS – 2011

CHAIRPERSON

Dorothy Vallence

COMMITTEE

Chrystene Antonis

Caroline Bourke

Wendy Knight

Elaine Moodie

Jay Peterson,

Erika Wells

Christine Young

 

WOOLCRAFT COMPETITION JUDGES

CHIEF JUDGE

Jay Peterson

CLASSES 1 – 5 SKEIN SPINNING (FLEECE)

Jan Brown, Margaret Counihan

CLASSES 6 – 11  SKEIN SPINNING (TOPS)

CLASS 12 CREATIVE/NOVELTY/ARTYARN

CLASS 13 DROP SPINDLE

Caroline Bourke,  Stephanie White

CLASSES 14 – 22 HANDKNITTING, CROCHET & NATURAL FIBRES,

Jeanette Bastian,  Olga Nowatschenko

CLASSES 23-30 COMMERCIALLY SPUN YARN,

HANDKNITTING, CROCHET & NATURAL FIBRES

Pat Cantos, Stephanie Lennox

CLASSES 31 – 37  WEAVING

Gayle Gissing,  Dianna Sudel

CLASSES 38 – 42 FELTING

Jenny Romano, Robyn Steel-Stickland

CLASSES 43 – 45 MACHINE KNITTING

Angela McGregor, Margaret Harley

CLASSES 46 – 47 WOOL EMBROIDERY

Alice Clague, Mary Clemson

OTHER CLASSES – CLASSES 48 & 49

Beryl Wallace, Erika Wells

OTHER CLASSES – CLASSES 50 – 54

Marlene Leckie, Janet Gray

CLASS 55 WEARABLE ART

Marlene Leckie, Teresa Bennett

CLASSES 56 – 58   TEAM COMPETITIONS

Janet Gray,  Dianna Sudel, Chrystene Antonis

SPECIAL PRIZES

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY USING AUSTRALIAN WOOL

Theme – “Generations”

Angela McGregor, Jan Brown

MOST INNOVATIVE ENTRY  USING AUSTRALIAN WOOL

Jenny Romano, Robyn Steel-Stickland

KURBURN PARK MERINO STUD AWARD

Gayle Gissing,  Dianna Sudel

MARGARET BENNING AWARD

Jeanette Bastian, Olga Nowatschenko

GORDON FORD MEMORIAL AWARD

Marlene Leckie, Janet Gray

MARGARET CLARKE AWARD

Erika Wells, Beryl Wallace

SPECIAL PRIZES
MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY USING AUSTRALIAN WOOL

With Theme – “Generations”

No Award

 

 

MOST INNOVATIVE ENTRY USING AUSTRALIAN WOOL
Box Hill Hand Spinners and Weavers

Class W55 Entry 06  0629

KURBURN PARK MERINO STUD AWARD IN MEMORY OF THE LATE TOM HARMSWORTH for the BEST DESIGNED ORIGINAL HANDWOVEN APPAREL FABRIC FROM NATURAL FIBRE
 
 

Helen Keefe

Class W33 Entry 04  0815

 

 
MARGARET BENNING AWARD for BEST GARMENT HANDSPUN FROM FLEECE HANDKNITTED USING A VARIETY OF COLOURS
 
 

Sheridan Femia

Class W22 Entry 05  0967

 

 
GORDON FORD MEMORIAL AWARD for the BEST ENTRY USING MERINO WOOL
 
 

Sue Evans

Class 38 Entry 06 0866

 

 
MARGARET CLARKE AWARD for the BEST ENTRY FROM A NOVICE
 
 

Alison Roan

Class W33 Entry 13  0876

 

 

HANDSPINNING

 

SKEIN SPINNING

Class:   W1 SKEINS – Fine Yarn – minimum 50gm 18WPI or more (Fleece)
2nd 01         0001     Belinda Daniel 1st 04          0988    Elaine Moodie
02         0442     Barbara Wyles 2nd 05         0989     Elaine Moodie
03         0858     Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W2 SKEINS  – Medium Yarn – minimum 100gm 13-16 WPI more (Fleece)
1st 01         0631     Nancy Wyatt 3rd 03         0805     Geraldine McCulloch
2nd 02         0636      Annabelle MacDonald 04         0859     Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W3 SKEINS  – Bulky Yarn – minimum 100gm 10WPI or less (Fleece)
01         0860     Kathleen Stokes 1st 02         0990     Elaine Moodie
Class:   W4 SKEINS  – Minimum 100g using Natural Dyes (Fleece)
01         0632     Nancy Wyatt 1st 02         0991     Elaine Moodie
Class:   W5 SKEINS  – Minimum 50g Totally prepared by Novice Exhibitor (Fleece)
N/A
Class:   W6 SKEINS – Fine Yarn – minimum 50gm 18WPI or more (Wool Tops)
01         0633     Nancy Wyatt 2nd 02         0861     Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W7 SKEINS  – Medium Yarn – minimum 100gm 13-16 WPI (Wool Tops)
2nd 01         0806     Geraldine McCulloch 3rd 03         0997      Mary Cunningham
02         0862     Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W8 SKEINS  – Bulky Yarn – minimum 100gm 10WPI or less (Wool Tops)
1st 01         0863     Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W9 SKEINS  – Minimum 100gm using Natural Dyes (Wool Tops)
2nd 01         0634     Nancy Wyatt 3rd 02         0992     Elaine Moodie
Class:   W10 SKEINS  – Minimum 50gm Totally prepared by Novice Exhibitor (Wool Tops)
1st 01         0874     Alison Roan
Class:   W11 SKEINS  – Natural Animal Fibre (may be blended with wool) – minimum 100gm
01         0002     Belinda Daniel 2nd 03         0875     Alison Roan
02         0864    Kathleen Stokes
Class:   W12 3 SKEINS – Creative/Novelty/Art Yarn – 50gm each, THREE distinct spinning techniques.
HC 01         0891     Ruth McLaine 03         0993     Elaine Moodie
2nd 02         0895     Janet Knoop
Class:   W13 Skein spun and plied entirely from drop spindle – minimum 50gm Totally prepared by the Exhibitor.  NO TOPS.
2nd 01         0833      Marion Stewart 1st 07         0840     Sally Martin
02           0834             ElizabethSalmon 08         0841     Sally Martin
03         0835     Marj Larkin 09         0865     Kathleen Stokes
3rd 04         0836     Marj Larkin 10         0870     Louise M. Evans
HC 05         0837     Norah Waghorne C 11         0897     Serena Jefferis
06         0838     Gesine Wiedmann

HAND KNITTING AND CROCHET Hand Spun Wool Only

Class:   W14 HANDKNITTED JUMPER OR CARDIGAN
3rd 01         0003     Belinda Daniel 2nd 03         0451     Karen Taylor
1st 02         0310     Peta Journee   04         0637     Annabelle MacDonald
Class:   W15 HANDKNITTED ARTICLE USING OWN DESIGN
2nd 01         0004     Belinda Daniel   03         0553    FrancesHutson
1st 02         0311     Peta Journee  
Class:   W16 HANDKNITTED OR CROCHETED CAP/HAT/HEADWARE
  01         0031     Peter Horwood 3rd 04         0547     FranciskaMcLean
2nd 02         0237     Maureen Shepherd   05         0639     Sheila Kempson
  03         0546     FranciskaMcLean 1st 06         1001     Mrs J. Erwin
Class:   W17 HANDKNITTED OR CROCHETED ACCESSORY
  01         0274     Jill Warren   05         0820     Amy F. Tarry (100 years old)
1st 02         0275     Jill Warren   06         0821     Helen Lascelles
  03         0554    FrancesHutson   07         0831    ElizabethJesser
  04         0638     Annabelle MacDonald  
Class:   W18 ARTICLE USING LACE KNITTING/KNITTED LACE
  01         0005     Belinda Daniel 2nd 05         0898     Serena Jefferis
3rd 02         0312     Peta Journee   06         0913     StephanieLennox
  03         0649     Letitia Johns   07         0986     Lucille Ryan
1st 04         0807     Geraldine McCulloch   08         1086     Julie Ann Matthews
Class:   W19 ARTICLE OR GARMENT FOR CHILD 0-5 YEARS
N/A
Class:   W20 HANDKNITTED ARTICLE USING NATURAL COLOURED WOOL
2nd 01         0236     Marilyn Mangione 3rd 04         0902     Jan Duff
  02         0315     Mrs Le Walsh 2nd 05         1002     Mrs J. Erwin
1st 03         0443     Barbara Wyles   06         1087     Julie Ann Matthews

NATURAL ANIMAL FIBRES Hand Spun Only

 

Class:   W21 ARTICLE USING NATURAL FIBRES
1st 01         0313     Peta Journee   05         0808     Geraldine McCulloch
  02         0371     Barb Todd 2nd 06         0899     Serena Jefferis
  03         0372     Barb Todd 2nd 07           0987              Lucille Ryan
3rd 04         0548     FranciskaMcLean  

 

Class:   W22 GARMENT USING NATURAL FIBRE
  01           0015              Cheryl Crosbie 1st 04         0892     Ruth McLaine
  02         0809     Geraldine McCulloch 2nd 05         0967    SheridanFemia
3rd 03         0871     Louise M. Evans  

 

HAND KNITTING AND CROCHET Commercially Spun Yarn Only

Class:   W23 HANDKNITTED JUMPER OR CARDIGAN
01         0327     Margaret Bibby 2nd 05         0889     Vicki Younger
02         0373     Barb Todd 1st 06         0904     Kathy Glover
3rd 03         0813     Linda Campbell HC 07         0905     Kathy Glover
04         0823     Nola Geary 08         3062     Gayle Moore
Class:   W24 HANDKNITTED ARTICLE USING OWN DESIGN
01         0643     Heather Knight 3rd 03         0907     Judith A. Schmolzer
1st 02        0906       Judith A. Schmolzer 2nd 04         0908     Judith A. Schmolzer
Class:   W25 HANDKNITTED OR CROCHETED CAP/HAT/HEADWARE
HC 01         0644     Heather Knight   03         0981     Arleen BWilson
  02         0810     Geraldine McCulloch  
Class:   W26 HANDKNITTED OR CROCHETED ACCESSORY
3rd 01         0006     Belinda Daniel   07         0832    ElizabethJesser
  02         0200     Veronica Wuthrich   08         0884     M. Wuthrich
  03         0201     Veronica Wuthrich 1st 09         1000     Ursula Russell
2nd 04         0550     Tracey Sutton   10         1888     Barbara O’Brien
  05         0802     Wendy Seddon   11         3063     Gayle Moore
  06         0824     Nola Geary  
Class:   W27 ARTICLE USING LACE KNITTING/KNITTED LACE
  01         0551     Tracey Sutton HC 05         0890     Vicki Younger
2nd 02         0552     Tracey Sutton   06         0896     Margaret Diviny
  03         0624     Mrs Gayle Heafield   07         1088     Julie Ann Matthews
1st 04         0645     Heather Knight  
Class:   W28 ARTICLE OR GARMENT FOR CHILD 0-5 YEARS
  01         0328     Margaret Bibby   06           0646              Heather Knight
2nd 02         0444     Barbara Wyles   07           0811         Geraldine McCulloch
  04        0625      Gayle Heafield   08         0812     Geraldine McCulloch
1st 05         0626    Gayle Heafield   09         0885     M. Wuthrich

 

NATURAL ANIMAL FIBRES

Commercially Spun Yarn Only

 

Class:   W29 ARTICLE USING NATURAL FIBRES
1st 09         0007     M. Wuthrich 03         0803     Wendy Seddon
02         0238     Maureen Shepherd

 

Class:   W30 GARMENT USING NATURAL FIBRE
N/A

 

WEAVING

Class:   W31 HANDWOVEN GARMENT
1st 01         0234     Annie Mayo 2nd 03         0822     Henrietta Saroto
3rd 02         0816     Elisabeth R. Gray   04         0893     Ruth McLaine
Class:   W32 HANDWOVEN LENGTH OF FABRIC
C 01         0010     Ute Krusel 1st 04         0648     Dianne den Elzen
3rd 02         0011     Ute Krusel HC 05        0827     Ronda Karnau
  03         0623     Jan Herlinger 2nd 06         0872      Helen Robbins
Class:   W33 HANDWOVEN ARTICLE
2nd 01           0012         Ute Krusel   08         0894     Ruth McLaine
HC 02        0368    Gloria McIntosh   09         0903     Michelle Guest
C 03         0640     Sheila Kempson   10        0910       Dianne McNamara
1st 04         0815     Helen Keefe   11         0984    ElizabethMay
  05         0817     Elisabeth R. Gray   12         0985    ElizabethMay
3rd 06         0818     Elisabeth R. Gray   13         0876     Alison Roan
  07         0873     Helen Robbins   14         1279     Josephine Parkhill
Class:   W34 HANDWOVEN SOFT FURNISHING
2nd 01         0013     Ute Krusel 1st 03         0982     Arleen B Wilson
HC 02         0842     Ian McKinnon 3rd 04         1280     Josephine Parkhill
Class:   W35 HANDWOVEN KNEE/FLOOR OR TRAVEL RUG
2nd 01         0819     Elisabeth R. Gray 1st 02         0974     Anne Churches
Class:   W36 HANDWOVEN ARTICLE MADE ON A RIGID HEDDLE LOOM
1st 01         0839     Alexandra Thornehill-             Cole 3rd 03         0999     Mary Cunningham
2nd 02         0998     Mary Cunningham  
Class:   W37 HANDWOVEN ARTICLE MADE ON AN INKLE LOOM
1st 01         0911     Dianne McNamara

FELTING

Class:   W38 HANDFELTED ARTICLE USING FIBRE FELT
  01         0276     Jill Warren 1st 06         0866     Sue Evans
2nd 02         0434     Kaye Oliver 3rd 07         0968    LorraineHywood
HC 03          0438   Rosemary Rodrigues   08        0969    LorraineHywood
  04         0447     Sally Ridgway   09         0977     Jo Bagge
  05         0828     Diane Robertson  
Class:   W39 HANDFELTED GARMENT USING FIBRE FELT
1st 01         0445     Melinda Binkins 3rd 03         0448     Sally Ridgway
2nd 02         0446     Melinda Binkins   04         0449     Sally Ridgway
Class:   W40 HANDFELTED ACCESSORY USING FIBRE FELT
  01         0151     Rosemary Dunbar 1st 09         0844     Mieke den Otter
  02         0152     Rosemary Dunbar   10          0972     Dale Little
  03         0435     Kaye Oliver   11          0973     Joyce Matheson
3rd 04         0436     Kaye Oliver   12         0978     Jo Bagge
  05         0439     Rosemary Rodrigues   13         0979     Jo Bagge
2nd 06        0829     Diane Robertson   14         0994     Kaye Louwen
  07         0830     Diane Robertson   15         0995     Kaye Louwen
  08         0843     Mieke den Otter  
Class:   W41 HANDFELTED ARTICLE OR GARMENT USING NUNO METHOD
  01         0316     Mrs Le Walsh 2nd 05         0450     Sally Ridgway
  02         0437     Kaye Oliver   06         0642     Sue Seaman
  03         0440     Rosemary Rodrigues 1st 07         0867     Mrs Sue Evans
  04         0441     Rosemary Rodrigues 3rd 08         0996       Kaye Louwen
Class:   W42 HANDFELTED ARTICLE OR GARMENT MADE BY A SCHOOL STUDENT
  01          0317    Donna Nguyen Age 13   06         0322     Louise Morda Age 13
  02         0318     Jenny Phung Age 13 2nd 07         0323     Katherine Vi Age 13
3rd 03         0319     Lisa Nguyen Age 13   08         0324     Thi Nguyen Age 13
  04          0320      Jahnell Panganibah             Age 13 3rd 09         0325     Diane Rayos Age 13
  05         0321     Anh Vo Age 13 1st 10         0900     Enola Jefferis

MACHINE KNITTING

Class:   W43 MACHINE KNITTED GARMENT OR OUTFIT
01         0627     Yvonne Reed 1st 02         0814     Linda Campbell
Class:   W44 MACHINE KNITTED CHILDS GARMENT
01         0199     Maureen McIntosh C 02         0650     Clair Goodsell
Class:   W45 ANY ARTICLE OF MACHINE KNITTING
C 01         0651     Clair Goodsell

WOOL EMBROIDERY

Class:   W46 TRADITIONAL WOOL EMBROIDERY
  01         0028     Alison Cumming   04         0825     Nola Geary
  02           0029              Alison Cumming 1st 05         0912     Catherine Thomas
  03           0309              Margery Withycombe   06         0975     Dorothy Addlem
Class:   W47 CREATIVE/INNOVATIVE WOOL EMBROIDERY
3rd 01         0804     Wendy Seddon   04         0970     Patricia Hayes

02         0826     Nola Geary   05         0971     Patricia Hayes
1st 03         0880     Beverley Downie  2nd 06         0976     Dorothy Addlem

OTHER CLASSES

Class:   W48 HANDCRAFTED GARMENT/OUTFIT SUITABLE FOR PARADE USING HANDCRAFTED WOOL
2nd 01         0239     Maureen Shepherd   05         0845     Mieke den Otter
3rd 02         0240     Lisa Bean   06         0846     Mieke den Otter
  03         0314     Peta Journee 3rd 07         0909     Sue Tannett
1st 04         0647     Heather Knight  
Class:   W49 HANDCRAFTED GARMENT/OUTFIT SUITABLE FOR PARADE USING COMMERCIAL WOOL
  01          0549    Hilde Zwetsloot   05         0888     M. Wuthrich
3rd 02         0801     Evelyn Reynolds   06         0915     Philippa Hughson
  03         0877     Lynda Ash 2nd 07          0983     Arleen BWilson
1st 04         0881     Beverley Downie   08          3064     Gayle Moore
Class:   W50 HANDCRAFTED ARTICLE USING ANY TECHNIQUE WITH HANDSPUN OR UNSPUN WOOL
2nd 01         0369     Gloria McIntosh 3rd 03         0847     Mieke den Otter
  02         0370     Gloria McIntosh 1st 04         0882     Beverley Downie
Class:   W51 HANDCRAFTED ARTICLE USING ANY TECHNIQUE WITH COMMERCIAL WOOL
3rd 01         0235     Annie Mayo   04         0887     M. Wuthrich
1st 02         0800     Pauline Evans   05         0980     Jo Bagge
2nd 03         0886     M. Wuthrich  
Class:   W52 HANDCRAFTED ARTICLE USING STRONG FLEECE
  01         0914     StephanieLennox
Class:   W53 HANDCRAFTED ARTICLE USING INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUES
2nd 01         0628     Stella Schneider   04         0878     Lynda Ash
3rd 02         0848     Mieke den Otter 1st 05         0917     Chrystene Antonis
  03         0868     Mrs Sue Evans  
Class:   W54 HANDCRAFTED ARTICLE, ANY TECHNIQUE MADE BY A STUDENT
HC 01         0849     Oshoma Yates – Age 11 HC 06         0855     Jasmine Lacey
HC 02         0850     Kane Holden – Age 12 HC 07         0856     Jasmine Lacey
HC 03         0851     Finn Saurine 2nd 08        0857      Jasmine Lacey
HC 04         0853     Molly Brown 3rd 09         0901      Melody Jefferis
1st 05         0854     Lyam Thackray-Smith  

WEARABLE ART

Class:   W55 WEARABLE ART IS ART THAT CAN BE WORN
  01         0153     Rosemary Dunbar   04         0879     Lynda Ash
  02         0154     Rosemary Dunbar 3rd 05         0883     Beverley Downie
1st 03         0869     Sue Evans 2nd 06         0629     Box Hill Hand Spinners & Weavers

 

TEAM COMPETITONS

Class:   W56 ENTRY MADE BY A TEAM OF STUDENTS UNDER 15 YEARS
01         0326    CarolineChisholmCatholicCollege
Class:   W57 FIVE DIFFERENT ARTICLES MADE BY A TEAM
2nd 02         0635     Ballarat & District Spinners & Weavers   05         0916     Pascoe Vale Handspinners& Weavers Group
2nd 03         0641     Melbourne Kumihomo Group Inc. 1st 06         1889     HWSG Experimental Spinning Group
  04         0652     Healesville Spinners & Weavers  
Class:   W58 ENTRY MADE BY A TEAM OF STUDENTS OVER 15 YEARS
N/A
WOOLCRAFT PARADE -2011
No Class Exhibitor Name Address
1 W48 647 Heather Knight WTree Buchan
2 W48 314 Peta Journee MountEvelyn
2A W40 829 Dianne Robertson Raywood
3 W49 915 Philippa Hughson Spring Gully
4 W49 549 Hilde Zwetsloot Dederang
5 W53 628 Stella Schneider Paynesville
6A W54 857 Jasmin Lacey Emerald
6B W54 856 Jasmin Lacey Emerald
7A W54 854 Lyam Thackray-Smith Emerald
7B W54 853 Molly Brown Emerald
8 W55 883 Beverly Downie Castlemaine
9 W55 869 Sue Evans Launceston
10 W55 154 153 Rosemary Dunbar AldingaBeach
11 W55 629 Box Hill Hand Spinners and Weavers Box Hill
12 W24 906 Judith Schmolzer Glen Waverley
13 W23 823 Nola Geary Hawthorn East
14 W24 908 Judith Schmolzer Glen Waverley
15 W32 623 Jan Herlinger Flemington
16 W38 977 Jo Bagge PortArlington
17 W39 445 Melinda Binkins Kiama Downs
18 W39 446 Melinda Binkins Kiama Downs
19 W38 969 LorraineHywood Bendigo
20 W41 437 Kaye Oliver Eden Hills

 

DEMONSTRATOR/SITEHOLDER LIST 2011

AT&SDA Australian Textile & Surface Design Assoc C/- Carolyn Rogers, 43 Clown Point Ridge,ChirnsidePark
BASKETMAKERS OF VICTORIA   C/- Sue Dilley,23 Heath Rd., Belgrave Sth  Vic  3160
BENDIGO BRANCH OF EMBROIDERERS GUILD c/- Glenys Stewart,Bendigo  Vic  3555
BENDIGO SPINNERS WEAVERS & HANDCRAFTS        P.O. Box 2126,BendigoMail Centre  Vic  3554
BENDIGO WOODTURNERS   C/- Ian Buntin,10 Ham Street, Kangaroo Flat Vic  3555
BERNASCONI, Helen     C/-AnneChurches
BLUE WILLOW COTTAGE C/- Christine Dellios,630 Duncans RdWerribee Sth Vic  3030
BLAY, Christine & Bruce       16 Glenfern Court,  Benalla    3672
BOX HILL HANDSPINNERS & WEAVERS INC c/- Elaine Anderson,27 Belmont Rd., Ivanhoe Vic 3479
BUSHMODE KNITS      C/- Prue Clements,670 Main Drain Rd., Koo Wee Rup  Vic  3981
CHURCHES, Anne      P.O. Box301,   Kyabram   Vic   3620
COLVIN, Sue      P.O. Box324, Drysdale Vic 3222
DAVIDSON, Penny    4 Johnson Avenue,MelrosePark  NSW  2114
EVANS, Sue      150 George Town Road,Newnham,Tasmania   7248
EWEGIVEMETHEKNITS , Majacraft, Unicorn Wool Scour, Strauch Fibre Equipment Co      C/- Mandie Chandler,11 Nihill St.,  Tongala  Vic  3621
FIBRE STUDIO DESIGN C/- Anne Willsford,15 Gidabal St., Aranda  ACT 2614
FRY, Margaret     P.OBox 40,SeymourVic 3660
GRANITE HILLS LLAMAS C/- Cheryl Crosby1 Holland Street   Euroa Vic   3666
GUSSET, Kylie     PO Box1046, Nth Melb, Vic 3051
HANDWEAVERS & SPINNERS GUILD      12- 20 Shakespeare Street,CarltonNorth  Vic   3054
HARPER, Lewis    75 Corinella St.,BellPost Hill  3125    52784606
FIBRE NATURALLY         C/- Gayle Herring,3 Hunt Rd, (Cnr Cherry Rd)  Macclesfield Vic 3782
HYPERBOLIC CROCHET CORAL REEF  C/- Melb Convenor, Tracy Hayllar, Belgrave Sth Vic
IXCHEL ANGORA RABBIT STUD         c/- Charly McCafferty, 1465 LittleYarra Rd  Gilderoy  Vic     3797
KATHY’S FIBRES       c/- Kathy Baschiera, Eckerman Rd.,  Lobethal   SA  5241
KATES SEWING CENTRE            Shop 4 Dennison Mall,  Bundoora  Vic  3083
KYLE, Pam     285 Lower Goon-Nure Rd., Bairnsdale  3875 Vic
LA GRANGE WOOLCRAFTS       C/- G & G Bahn,78 Ogilvy St, Leongatha  Vic 3953
NATURAL COLOURED FIBRE       C/- Chris Roger,PO Box100W, Ballarat West Vic  3350  5334 6637
MACHINE KNITTERS OF VICTORIA       C/- Pres., Angela McGregor, Camberwell  Vic  3124
NEWSTEAD SPINNERS      C/- Wendy Charles,3 Hodge StreetDaylesford  Vic    3460
RAABE, Nola       5 Davies Street,Newport  Vic  3015    9391 7330
EWE BEAUT CO-OP         C/- Jenni @ Shiloh Wool
REEVES, Meryl    7 14th Street, Hepburn Springs,   Vic  3461
RIPPLES ON THE POND     C/- Carolyn Rogers, 43 Clown Point Ridge,ChirnsidePark
SPUNOUT C/-EmmaGerring,WA
SURI SILK       C/- Robyn Betts,402 Spring Creek Rd  Kithbrook 3666
THE HOUSE OF ALPACA           C/- Bill Ham, PO Box107,  Crookwell  NSW   2583
THE VICTORIAN FELTMAKERS          C/-  Sarah Ricketts,11 St. Andries St., Camberwell   VIC
WHITE, Stephanie       22 Sunnyside Terrace   Emerald   Vic  3782
WILLOWDALE ALPACA STUD   c/- Peter & Senga Hateley,Fitzgerald Rd, Poowong East Vic  3988
WOOLDANCER       C/- Michelle Snowden,  20 Hughes Ave.  Lawson 2783  NSW
WOOLEEBAA FARM       C/- Lesley Rorke, 28 Old Stockyard Lane,  Strathdownie   3312
BLACK & COLOURED SHEEP  C/- Shirley Unthank, PO Box408,  Corowa   NSW   2646
WEAVER        Jane Hope,   VIC
KID’S CORNER      C/- Woolcraft Committee
SHARESPACE c/- Woolcraft Committee, Liz Cordell & Bendigo Gals

 

 

2012 WOOLCRAFT FEATURE BREED

Australian Stud Sheep Breeders Association Ltd

incorporating

British Breeds

THE HANDWEAVERS AND SPINNERS GUILD OF VICTORIA INC

655 Nicholson StCarltonNorth Vic 3053  Ph: 9387 9222

Office : 10.00 am to 3.00 pm – Tuesday to Friday

Craft Supply : 10.00 am to 3.00 pm Tuesday to Saturday

Gallery: 10.00 am to 3.00 pm Tuesday to Saturday

Library: 10.00 am to 3.00 pm Tuesday to Friday

List of Entries
Surname First Name Town   Entry# Surname First Name Town   Entry#
Addlem Dorothy Serpentine Vic 975, 976 Heafield Mrs Gayle Kangaroo Flat Vic 624, 625, 626
Antonis Chrystene Euroa Vic 917 Healesville Spinners & Weavers Chum Creek Vic 652
Ash Lynda Wandong Vic 877, 878, 879 Herlinger Jan Flemington Vic 623
Bagge Jo Portarlington Vic 977, 978, 979, 980 Holden Kane Emerald Vic 850
Ballarat & District Spinners and Weavers Ballarat West Vic 635 Horwood Peter Brighton Vic 31
Bean Lisa Tinamba Vic 240 Hughson Philippa Bendigo Vic 915
Bibby Margaret Reservoir VIC 327, 328 Hutson Frances Viewbank Vic 553, 554
Binkins Melinda Kiama Downs NSW 445, 446 HWSG Experimental Spinning Group Rosanna Vic 1889
Box Hill Handweavers and Spinners Ivanhoe Vic 629 Hywood Lorraine Bendigo Vic 968, 969
Brown Molly Emerald Vic 853 Jefferis Enola Meerlieu Vic 900
Campbell Linda Yarrunga Vic 813, 814 Jefferis Melody Meerlieu Vic 901
CarolineChisholmCatholicCollege Under 15 years Braybrook Vic 326 Jefferis Serena Meerlieu Vic 897, 898, 899
Churches Anne Kyabram Vic 974 Jesser Elizabeth Euroa Vic 831, 832
Crosbie Cheryl Euroa Vic 15 Johns Letitia Hackham SA 649
Cumming Alison Bacchus Marsh Vic 28, 29 Journee Peta Mt Evelyn Vic 310, 311, 312, 313, 314
Cunningham Mary Seaford Vic 997, 998, 999 Karnau Ronda Eagleby QLD 827
Daniel Belinda St Lucia Qld 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Keefe Helen Loch Vic 815
den Elzen Dianne Heathcote Vic 648 Kempson Sheila Tyabb Vic 639, 640
den Otter Mieke Ipswich Qld 843, 844, 845, 846, 847, 848 Knight Heather Buchan Vic 643, 644, 645, 646, 647
Diviny Margaret Essendon Vic 896 Knoop Janet DoncasterEast Vic 895
Downie Beverley Castlemaine Vic 880, 881, 882, 883 Krusel Ute Wehla Vic 10, 11, 12, 13
Duff Jan Heathcote Vic 902 Melbourne Kumihimo Group Inc. Malvern East Vic 641
Dunbar Rosemary AdalingaBeach SA 151, 152, 153, 154 Lacey Jasmine Emerald Vic 855, 856, 857
Erwin J. St AlbansPark Vic 1001, 1002 Larkin Marj Wangandary Vic 835, 836
Evans Pauline Austinmer NSW 800 Lascelles Helen Mt Waverley Vic 821
Evans Sue Launceston TAS 866, 867, 868, 869 Lennox Stephanie Karingal Vic 913, 914
Evans Louise M. Mt Evelyn Vic 870, 871 Little Dale Bendigo Vic 972
Femia Sheridan Beacon Hill NSW 967 Louwen Kaye Kalgoorlie WA 994, 995, 996
Geary Nola Hawthorn East Vic 823, 824, 825, 826 MacDonald Annabelle Carlsruhe Vic 636, 637, 638
Glover Kathy Carlton Vic 904, 905 Mangione Marilyn Doveton Vic 236
Goodsell Clair Mudgee NSW 650, 651 Martin Sally Whorouly Vic 840, 841
Gray Elisabeth R. Mt Waverley Vic 816, 817, 818, 819, Matheson Joyce Stawell Vic 973
Guest Michelle Taradale Vic 903 Matthews Julie Ann Paynesville Vic 1086, 1087, 1088
Hayes Patricia Bendigo Vic 970, 971
Surname First Name Town   Entry# Surname First Name Town   Entry#
Mayo Annie North Bendigo Vic 234, 235 Seddon Wendy Bendigo Vic 802, 803, 804
McCulloch Geraldine Mirrabooka NSW 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812 Shepherd Maureen Bullengarook Vic 237, 238, 239
McIntosh Maureen Camberwell Vic 199 Stewart Marion Wangandary Vic 833
McIntosh Gloria Goornong Vic 368, 369, 370 Stokes Kathleen Balnarring Vic 858, 859, 860, 861, 862, 863, 864, 865
McKinnon Ian Wangandary Vic 842 Sutton Tracey Preston Vic 550, 551, 552
McLaine Ruth New Gisborne Vic 891, 892, 893, 894 Tannett Sue New Gisborne Vic 909
McLean Franciska Somerville Vic 546, 547, 548 Tarry Amy F. Mt Waverley Vic 820
McNamara Dianne Yarrawonga Vic 910, 911 Taylor Karen Mt Burnett Vic 451
Moodie Elaine Burrumbeet Vic 988, 989, 990, 991, 992, 993 Thackray-Smith Lyam Emerald Vic 854
Morda Louise Braybrook Vic 322 Thomas Catherine Ballarat Vic 912
Nguyen Donna Braybrook Vic 317 Thornehill-Cole Alexandra Wangandary Vic 839
Nguyen Lisa Braybrook Vic 319 Todd Barb Euroa Vic 371, 372, 373
Nguyen Thi Braybrook Vic 324 Vi Katherine Braybrook Vic 323
O’Brien Barbara Cranbourne Vic 1888 Vo Anh Braybrook Vic 321
Oliver Kaye Eden Hills sa 434, 435, 436, 437 Waghorne Norah Wangandary Vic 837
Panganibah Jahnell Braybrook Vic 320 Walsh Le Muckatah Vic 315, 316
Pascoe Vale Handspinners Pascoe Vale Vic 916 Warren Jill Cobram Vic 274, 275, 276
Parkhill Josephine Mansfield Vic 1279, 1280 Wiedmann Gesine Wangandary Vic 838
Phung Lisa Braybrook Vic 318 Wilson Arleen B Cohuna VIC 981, 982, 983,
Rayos Diane Braybrook Vic 325 Withycombe Margery Mt Eliza Vic 309
Reed Yvonne Donvale Vic 627 Wuthrich Veronica Mt Macedon Vic 200, 201
Reynolds Evelyn Austinmer NSW 801 Wuthrich M. Mt Macedon Vic 884, 885, 886, 887, 888
Ridgway Sally Quoiba TAS 447, 448, 449, 450 Wyatt Nancy Kangaroo Flat Vic 631, 632, 633, 634
Roan Alison Gisborne Vic 874, 875, 876 Wyles Barbara Kiama Downs NSW 442, 443, 444
Robbins Helen Toorak Vic 872, 873 Yates Oshoma Emerald Vic 849
Robertson Diane Raywood Vic 828, 829, 830 Younger Vicki Bega NSW 889, 890
Rodrigues Rosemary Woodcroft SA 438, 439, 440, 441 Zwetsloot Hilde Dederang Vic 549
Russell Ursula Shepparton Vic 1000 Yates Oshoma Emerald Vic 849
Ryan Lucille BowenMountain NSW 986, 987 Younger Vicki Bega NSW 889, 890
Salmon Elizabeth Rosewhite Vic 834 Zwetsloot Hilde Dederang Vic 549
Saroto Henrietta Mt Waverley Vic 822 Moore Gayle Gisborne Vic 3062, 306, 3064
Saurine Finn Emerald Vic 851
Schmolzer Judith A. Glen Waverley Vic 906, 907, 908
Schneider Stella Paynesville Vic 628
Seaman Sue Boallia WA 642

Theme for Competition

2012

 

 

  DREAM      TIME

INCLUDING

“FIVE DIFFERENT ARTICLES MADE BY A TEAM”

The Woolcraft Committee would like to thank all  those

who have contributed to the 2011 Sheep and Wool Show

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: