2020 Show canceled

sheep-poster

The 2020 Australian Sheep and Wool Show has been canceled.

We look forward to seeing you in 2021, July 16-18!

Two new classes for 2020!

20190721_IMG_142

In case you missed it, we have two new classes for 2020!

Class 54 Hand Weaving – Woven Tapestry
Traditional weft faced, discontinuous weft tapestry, using wool as weft (as created by Australian Tapestry Workshop).

Class 64 Innovation & Cooperation – Article featuring Art Yarn, any technique (may use skeins entered in previous shows)

Be sure to review the 2020 Woolcraft Schedule for full details

2020 Woolcraft Schedule – Just released!

It’s not too early to start planning!

View 2020 competition details

2020 Woolcraft Schedule cover

Save the Date: 16-18 July 2021

The 2020 Australian Sheep and Wool Show has been canceled.

We look forward to seeing you in 2021, July 16-18!

logo-transparent

Proudly presented by the Australian Sheep Breeders’ Association

Friday 17 July, Saturday 18 July, from 9am to 5pm
Sunday 19 July, from 9am to 4pm

Prince of Wales Showgrounds, 42-72 Holmes Rd, Bendigo, Victoria 3550

Join us for three days of woolcraft competitions, fashion parades, wearable art, vendor stalls, shearing competitions, yard dog trials, schools competition, junior livestock judging and much more…

2020 Woolcraft Competition Theme – ‘Vision’

2020 Feature Breed – Border Leicester

Show related links for tickets, programs and other details: Australian Sheep and Wool Show

Check out Bendigo Tourism for details on accommodation, maps, and travel, including how to get to and around Bendigo.

2019 Woolcraft Raffle Prize Winners!

Raffle

  1. The Women of Wool – 2 tickets to the Women of Wool Luncheon
    Green D 88 – Judy S
  2. National Wool Museum – Manor House Rug
    Purple A 48, Green Stripe – Helen R
  3. Homeleigh Polwarth Stud – 3 braids Polwarth fibre
    Green D 47 – Helen D
  4. Dot Vallence – Vogue Knitting Book
    Green D 67 Prue W
  5. Homeleigh Polwarth Stud – 2 braids Polwarth fibre
    Blue B 29 – Cynthia W
  6. Graveltrack – Embroidered Mini book
    Purple A 96 – Josie W
  7. Leroy Mac – Beanie
    Orange C 12  – Rhonda K
  8. Bendigo Woodturners – Wooden bowl
    Purple A 31, Green Stripe – Margot M
  9. Bridgewater Berets – Beret
    Orange 74 – Kevin E
  10. Uncle John’s Licorice – Bag of licorice
    Purple A 20, Green Stripe – Gale
  11. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Orange C 91 – Gayle
  12. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 8, Green Stripe – Karen S
  13. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 12, Green Stripe – Laura
  14. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Orange C 85 – Pauline S
  15. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Blue B 23 – Ray
  16. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 72 – Julie W
  17. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 23, Green Stripe – Pam K
  18. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 6, Green Stripe – Laura
  19. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Purple A 9, Green Stripe – Patsy F
  20. National Wool Museum – Family pass
    Orange C 12 – Jay P

Thank you to all of our sponsors!